Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. For that reason we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to enable us to process the request and to be able to respond to your questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Data storage

To make your shopping experience and subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator easier, the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as the name, address and payment data of the buyer.

In addition, for the purpose of the contract, the following data are also stored with us: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, content of the order. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we can not conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, as well as to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations. Furthermore, your address data will be transmitted to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods.

After termination of the shopping process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

We use Klarna as a provider in our checkout. This means that we might transfer your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna when the checkout is loaded, in order for Klarna to manage your purchase. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s own privacy notice

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website. 

Web analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics of Google Inc. (www.google.de). Our website is also using Facebook Pixel (www.facebook.com). For this purpose, cookies are used to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, by activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the collection of this information by setting up your browser so that cookies are not stored. Google Analytics opt-out add-on:


For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit or Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).


The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

In line with the GDPR (legitimate interest), we aim to improve our offers and use of our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

The user data is kept for a period of 26 months. 

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. You agree to this by clicking on the "subscribe now" button. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Click on the link at the end of the newsletter or send us your cancellation via our contact form or by e-mail. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. 

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and appeal.

If you wish to view and / or delete the data stored by us and our service providers, please contact us by e-mail. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, it is the data protection authority.

Hotjar Privacy Policy

We use Hotjar from Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta) on our website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyses the behaviour and feedback of you as a user on our website through a combination of analysis and feedback tools. We receive reports and visual representations from Hotjar that show us where and how you "move" around our site. Personal information is automatically anonymized and never reaches Hotjar's servers. This means that you are not personally identified as a website user and we still learn a lot about your user behavior.
What is Hotjar?

As mentioned in the section above, Hotjar helps us analyze the behavior of our site visitors. Among the tools Hotjar offers are heat maps, conversion funnels, visitor recording, incoming feedback, feedback polls and surveys (for more information, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/). In this way, Hotjar helps us to provide you with a better user experience and service. On the one hand, it provides us with a good analysis of online behavior, and on the other hand, it gives us good feedback on the quality of our website. Besides all the technical analysis aspects, we also want to know your opinion about our website. And with the feedback tool exactly that is possible.
Why do we use Hotjar on our website?

In recent years, the importance of user experience on websites has increased significantly. And with good reason. A website should be designed so that you as a visitor feel comfortable and find your way around easily. Thanks to Hotjar's analysis and feedback tools, we can make our website and our services more attractive. Hotjar's heat maps have proven to be especially valuable for us. Heat maps are a form of presentation for the visualization of data. Hotjar's heat maps enable us to see exactly what you like to click, tap and scroll to.
What data is stored by Hotjar?

As you surf through our website, Hotjar automatically collects information about your user behavior. To be able to collect this information, we have installed a tracking code on our website. The following data can be collected about your computer or browser:

IP address of your computer (collected and stored in an anonymous format)
Screen size
Browser info (which browser, which version etc.)
Your location (but only the country)
Your preferred language setting
Visited websites (subpages)
Date and time of access to one of our sub-pages (web pages)

Cookies also store data that is placed on your computer (usually in your browser). No personal data is collected in them. As a matter of principle, Hotjar does not pass on collected data to third parties. However, Hotjar expressly points out that it is sometimes necessary to share data with Amazon Web Services. In this case, parts of your information will be stored on their servers. However, Amazon is bound by a confidentiality obligation not to disclose this data.

Only a limited number of people (Hotjar employees) have access to the stored information. The Hotjar servers are protected by firewalls and IP restrictions (access only to authorized IP addresses). Firewalls are security systems that protect computers from unwanted network access. They are designed to act as a barrier between Hotjar's secure internal network and the Internet. Furthermore, Hotjar also uses third-party companies such as Google Analytics or Optimizely for its services. These companies may also store information that your browser sends to our website.

The following cookies are used by Hotjar. Since we refer, among other things, to the cookie list from Hotjar's privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-infor... not every cookie has an exemplary value. The list shows examples of Hotjar cookies used and does not claim to be complete.

Name: ajs_anonymous_id
Wert: %2258832463-7cee-48ee-b346-a195f18b06c3%22231598696923-5
Purpose: The cookie is usually used for analysis purposes and helps count visitors to our site by tracking whether they have been to this page before.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: ajs_group_id
Value: 0
Purpose: This cookie collects data about user behavior. This data can then be assigned to a specific visitor group based on commonalities among website visitors.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjid
Wert: 699ffb1c-4bfb-483f-bde1-22cfa0b59c6c
Purpose: The cookie is used to maintain a Hotjar user ID that is unique to the site in the browser. In this way, user behavior can be assigned to the same user ID on subsequent visits.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjMinimizedPolls
Value: 462568231598696923-8
Purpose: Whenever you minimize a feedback poll widget, Hotjar sets this cookie. The cookie ensures that the widget is actually minimized when you surf our site.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjIncludedInSample
Value: 1
Purpose: This session cookie is set to inform Hotjar if you are part of the selected persons (sample) that will be used to create funnels.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjClosedSurveyInvites
Purpose: This cookie is set when you receive an invitation to a feedback survey via a pop-up window. The cookie is used to ensure that this invitation only appears once for you.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjDonePolls
Purpose: As soon as you end a feedback "question and answer session" with the so-called Feedback Poll Widget, this cookie is set in your browser. This prevents Hotjar from sending you the same surveys again in the future.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjDoneTestersWidgets
Purpose: This cookie is used as soon as you enter your data in the "Recruit User Tester Widget". With this widget we want to hire you as a tester. The cookie is used so that this form does not appear again and again.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets
Purpose: To ensure that the "Recruit User Tester" really remains minimized on all our pages once you have minimized it, this cookie is set.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjShownFeedbackMessage
Purpose: This cookie is set when you have minimized or supplemented the incoming feedback. This is done so that the incoming feedback is immediately loaded as minimized when you navigate to another page where it should be displayed.
Expiration date: after one year
How long and where is the data stored?

We have installed a tracking code on our website which is transmitted to the Hotjar servers in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar's servers and sends a script to your computer or device that you use to access our site. The script collects certain information regarding your interaction with our site. This data is then sent to Hotjar's servers for processing. Hotjar has imposed a 365-day data retention period on itself. This means that all data that Hotjar has collected that is older than one year is automatically deleted.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Hotjar does not store any of your personal data for analysis. The company even advertises with the slogan "We track behavior, not individuals". You also always have the option to prevent the collection of your data. Please note that deleting cookies, using the private mode of your browser or using another browser will result in data being collected again. Furthermore, you can also activate the "Do Not Track" button in your browser. In the browser Chrome, for example, you have to click on the three bars at the top right and go to "Settings". There you will find the option "Send a "Do Not Track" request with browser access" in the "Privacy" section. Now just activate this button and no data will be collected by Hotjar.

For more details on the privacy policy and which data is collected by Hotjar in which way, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy?tid=...


Our contact details:


VELLO GmbH

Reinprechtsdorfer Straße 58-60

1050 Vienna

Austria

Tel: +43 660 66 83 556

E-Mail: office@vello.bike